Threat Expert Privacy Policy

Last updated 14 July 2009

This policy sets out Threat Expert Limited's and its affiliated companies (collectively, "Threat Expert") privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by Threat Expert (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by Threat Expert, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to Threat Expert, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at Threat Expert Limited, Brookvale Plaza, East Park, Shannon, Co. Clare, Ireland.

General statement

Threat Expert fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Threat Expert will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Threat Expert does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from Threat Expert, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by Threat Expert only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU.

If Threat Expert has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you Threat Expert or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. Threat Expert may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to Threat Expert

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to Threat Expert in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at Threat Expert Limited, Brookvale Plaza, East Park, Shannon, Co. Clare, Ireland. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that Threat Expert does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Threat Expert to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to Threat Expert be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Threat Expert processes the data concerned. Please note that Threat Expert may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where Threat Expert considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by Threat Expert, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Threat Expert at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies - a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser - including temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website and our products may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like: whether installation of our software was successfully completed; what pages are most attractive to our visitors; which of our products most interest our customers; what kinds of offers our customers like to see; evaluating and improving the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior, potentially fraudulent websites and other internet security risks and how to improve the ability of our products to detect malicious behavior. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

Threat Expert will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is Threat Expert' policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record, process or analyse such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by Threat Expert, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other websites

Threat Expert is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Changes to this policy

Please note that Threat Expert may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the Threat Expert website.